“Arpa” protected landscape was created within the framework of WWF Armenia and the UN development programs. In 2013, the “Gnishik” protected landscape, the first community-managed environmental area was created,  which later in 2019 was renamed the “Arpa” protected landscape.
The area of “Arpa” protected landscape is located in Noravank gorge of  Vayots Dzor region, 120 km away from Yerevan. The protected area covers more than 3,000 hectares, which includes  Areni and Khachik villages. “Arpa” protected landscape’s area is rich in endemic and threatened species of flora and fauna.
This area is considered as an important ecological corridor for large mammals, such as the Caucasian leopard, the bezoar goat, the Armenian mouflon, the brown bear, the European lynx, etc.
The conservation of the species listed  above is carried out through daily control, monitoring and prevention of illegal activities by landscape inspectors.
Through the camera traps installed in the landscape it becomes possible to regularly monitor the movement and behavior of the animals.