Deprecated: Hook elementor/widgets/widgets_registered is deprecated since version 3.5.0! Use elementor/widgets/register instead. in /var/www/www-root/data/www/ on line 5758
Deprecated: Function Elementor\Widgets_Manager::register_widget_type is deprecated since version 3.5.0! Use register instead. in /var/www/www-root/data/www/ on line 5383
"Arpa" Protected Landscape -
When and where did all this start?
“Arpa” protected landscape was created within the framework of WWF Armenia and the UN development programs. In 2013, the first community-based environmental area was created, the “Gnishik” protected landscape, which later became “Arpa” protected landscape in 2019.
The area of “Arpa” protected landscape is located in Vayots Dzor region of the Republic of Armenia, 120 km away from Yerevan. The protected area covers more than 3,000 hectares. It includes 2 districts: Areni and Khachik. “Arpa” protected landscape’s area is rich in endemic and threatened species of flora and fauna. This area is an important ecological corridor for large mammals, such as the Caucasian leopard, the bezoar goat, the Armenian mouflon, the brown bear, the European lynx, etc.